Winston Churchill Shop - UK
Winston Churchill Shop Limited 6 The Quadrant Newark Close Royston, SG8 5HL United Kingdom

Telephone: Freephone 1 866 652 8394 if within the US, Freephone 0800 008 6655 if within the UK or +442079764913 if anywhere else..

Note: All prices are subject to change without notice.

Currencies


 
 
Image

Name

Category

Model

Price
"OVER THERE" WITH THE AUSTRALIANS  "OVER THERE" WITH THE AUSTRALIANS  1st World War  WCS15626  £50.51 inc VAT 
Author: Knyvett, R. Hugh
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Tan cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1918
Intelligence Officer, 15th Aus. Inf. Bn. Western Front. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (339p., 8 illus. )
A BUSINESS MAN IN UNIFORM: RAYNAL CAWTHORNE BOLLING  A BUSINESS MAN IN UNIFORM: RAYNAL CAWTHORNE BOLLING  1st World War  WCS15383  £55.56 inc VAT 
Author: Pearson, Henry C.
Publisher: Duffield & Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1923
Colonel headed mission to study the organization and supply of Allied Air Forces. (KIA 3/26/18 in road action.) A very good copy, without dust jacket. Gilt embossed boards, some wear and light soiling.
A FRENCH-ENGLISH MILITARY TECHINCAL DICTIONARY: With a Supplement Containing Recent Military and Technical Terms  A FRENCH-ENGLISH MILITARY TECHINCAL DICTIONARY: With a Supplement Containing Recent Military and Technical Terms  1st World War  WCS16743  £20.20 inc VAT 
Author: Willcox, Cornelis De Witt, Col.
Publisher: U.S. Department of War
Edition: 4th (?) Revised American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: Washington, DC
Year: 1917
War Dept. Document No. 95. A very good copy, light wear to edges, spine head & tail worn but intact, corners slightly frayed, front hinge cracked, leaves slightly browned, owner's name neatly inked on front end paper, issued without dust jacket. (582p., glossaries, biblio.)
A WORLD UNDONE: Story of the Great War  A WORLD UNDONE: Story of the Great War  1st World War  WCS17490  £14.14 inc VAT 
Author: Meyer, J.G.
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Edition: 1st American Edition.
Size: 8vo ( 704 pages)
Place published: New York
Year: 2006
As-new, in dust jacket.
ALBERT KING OF THE BELGIANS IN THE GREAT WAR  ALBERT KING OF THE BELGIANS IN THE GREAT WAR  1st World War  WCS15446  £47.98 inc VAT 
Author: Galet, Lt. General
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (341p., 24 illus., 5 fldg. maps, apdcs.)
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1931
Chief of Staff, Belgian Army, Authorized account. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
ALL IN IT: " K(1)" Carries On  ALL IN IT: " K(1)" Carries On  1st World War  WCS15585  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Ian Hay
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1917
Novelization of Argyll & Sutherland, Ypres, Plogsteer & Somme. Best seller sequel to "First Hundred Thousand." A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 238p.) Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper.
ALLENBY IN EGYPT: Being Volume II of ALLENBY:  A STUDY IN GREATNESS  ALLENBY IN EGYPT: Being Volume II of ALLENBY: A STUDY IN GREATNESS  1st World War  WCS15716  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Wavell, Archibald
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co.
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1943
A very good copy, in a trimmed dust jacket missing an inch across on top. (154p., 16 illus., index.) Nov. 1918-1936. With elaborate bookplates on front pastedown and on front free endpaper.
AMBULANCE NO. 10  AMBULANCE NO. 10  1st World War  WCS15559  £30.30 inc VAT 
Author: Buswell, Leslie
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Edition: First Trade Edition.
Size: 8vo (155p., 18 illus., text sketches)
Binding: Cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1916
An Englishman with the American Ambulance Corps at Point-a-Mousson for four months in 1915; he was awarded the Croix de Guerre. Privately published in 1915 as "With the American Ambulance Service." A very good copy, corners a bit bumped, without dust jacket.
AN AMATEUR DIPLOMAT IN THE WORLD WAR  AN AMATEUR DIPLOMAT IN THE WORLD WAR  1st World War  WCS15953  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Cutchins, John A.
Publisher: Garrett & Massie
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: Richmond, VA
Year: 1938
On Pershing's staff; Asst. COS, of div. (wrote unit history); onArmistice Commission; later Asst. Secy. of War. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (227p., 7 illus., index.) Spine faded, else fine.
AN HISTORICAL & TECHNICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST ENGINEERS, LIGHT RAILWAY, UNITED STATES ARMY  AN HISTORICAL & TECHNICAL BIOGRAPHY OF THE TWENTY-FIRST ENGINEERS, LIGHT RAILWAY, UNITED STATES ARMY  1st World War  WCS15789  £50.51 inc VAT 
Author: Twenty-First Engineer Regiment
Publisher: Privately Published
Edition: First Thus.
Size: 8vo (235 pages, roughly 275 illustrations, 2 maps, 6 plans, roster, KIA)
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: No Place of Publication Given
Year: 1919
Keeping the troops and supplies moving to the front; scarce. Ex-library reading copy, spine head missing, without dust jacket.
ASSIZE OF ARMS:  The Disarmament of Germany and Her Rearmament  ASSIZE OF ARMS: The Disarmament of Germany and Her Rearmament  1st World War  WCS15410  £12.63 inc VAT 
Author: Morgan, John H.
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1945
A history and analysis by a member of the Inter-Allied Council. Reading copy, without dust jacket (357 pages, 11 illustrations, facsimiles, appendices, notes, index, map end papers).
BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN  BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN  1st World War  WCS16742  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Groves
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Size: 8vo (360 pages)
Binding: black cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1934
Critical review of British aero development, by former Dir. of Flying Ops. Much on WWI.
BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association in World War I  BOOKS FOR SAMMIES: The American Library Association in World War I  1st World War  WCS15894  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Young, Arthur P.
Publisher: Beta Phi Mu
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: Pittsburgh, PA
Year: 1981
A history of the American Library Association during WWI and the activities of librarians at home and abroad, including a list of books banned by the War Department. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, slight wear to corners, endpapers slightly spotted (147 pages, 12 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index).
BRASSHAT  BRASSHAT  1st World War  WCS15518  £27.78 inc VAT 
Author: Collier, Basil
Publisher: Secker & Warburg
Edition: English Edition.
Size: 8vo (362p., 16 illus., 13 maps, index)
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1961
Boer War; Commandant, Camberley, senior WWI staff positions & Chief Imperial Gen. Staff, 2/18/18 to 1922. A very good copy, in dust jacket. Discreet bookshop sticker on front pastedown.
CAMP DEVENS DESCRIBED AND PHOTOGRAPHED  CAMP DEVENS DESCRIBED AND PHOTOGRAPHED  1st World War  WCS15583  £32.83 inc VAT 
Author: Batchelder, Roger
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company,Publishers
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (96p., 73 illus., plan, 3 facsimiles)
Binding: Brown paper cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1918
The history of a significant World War I training center in Massachusetts (76th & 12th Divs.) A good copy, boards & spine soiled & stained, corners worn, inkstain in right margin from front paste-down through p. 28, endpapers slightly foxed, gift inscription on front free endpaper: "To Mother from Son, Feb. 19, 1918, Camp Devens," issued without dust jacket.
CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I: The American Experience, 1917-1918  CHEMICAL WARFARE IN WORLD WAR I: The American Experience, 1917-1918  1st World War  WCS15612  £15.15 inc VAT 
Author: Heller, Charles E., Maj.
Publisher: Combat Studies Institute, U.S. Army Command & General Staff College
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: White wraps
Place published: Ft. Leavenworth, KS
Year: 1984
Leavenworth Papers No. 10. The American Expeditionary Force's woefully inadequate preparations for gas warfare. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled. (109p., 29 illus., 5 maps, 4 figures, 2 tables, notes, biblio.)
CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WAR TIME ACTIVITIES  CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WAR TIME ACTIVITIES  1st World War  WCS15998  £20.20 inc VAT 
Author: Christian Science War Relief Committee
Publisher: The Christian Science Publishing Society
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (378p., many illus., rosters)
Binding: Navy Blue cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1922
A very good copy, book plate on front paste-down, issued without dust jacket.
COGNAC HILL  COGNAC HILL  1st World War  WCS16052  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Divine, Charles
Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (382p.)
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1927
Love on the Western Front novel: S.S.U. unit meets Red Cross hospital hut. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Pictorial cloth bright. Dust jacket front panel tipped-on front ep. Owner name and address in ink on front free endpaper.
DARDANELLES PATROL.  DARDANELLES PATROL.  1st World War  WCS16739  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Shankland, Peter; Hunter, Anthony
Publisher: Collins
Edition: First Edition.
Size: 8vo (191 pages, map end papers, ten illustrations, 2 maps.)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1964
The story of the British Submarine E11 and its passage through the treacherous Gallipoli Strait to the sea of Marmara in 1915. A good copy, in heavily chipped dust jacket, spine slightly faded, gilt lettering still clear, boards and end papers damp stained at edges, binding sound, contents fine.
DARE CALL IT TREASON  DARE CALL IT TREASON  1st World War  WCS16424  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Watt, Richard M.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Edition: First AMerican Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1963
Thirty years of the corruption and opportunism of French generals and politicians, culminating in the mutiny of the French Army at Verdun, 1917. Reading copy, without dust jacket. (344p., 12 illus., 6 maps, notes, biblio., index.)
DEAR MARRAINE (1917-1919)  DEAR MARRAINE (1917-1919)  1st World War  WCS15828  £30.30 inc VAT 
Author: Kean, Robert W., 1st Lt.
Publisher: Privately Published
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: N.P.
Year: 1969
From the author's recollections, notes and letters: training Stateside, then 2nd Div. at Chateau-Thierry & Soissons, recovery in a military hospital & attache in Paris during the Peace Conference. A very good copy, light shelf wear, corners slightly bumped, in chipped & worn dust jacket. (289p., many illus., 15 maps, appendices, index.)
DEFENDERS OF DEMOCRACY  DEFENDERS OF DEMOCRACY  1st World War  WCS15692  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Militia of Mercy, The Gift Book Committee
Publisher: John Lane Company
Edition: "President's Edition" (believed to be the 2nd Ed.).
Size: 8vo
Binding: Grey Picture cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1918
"Contributions from representative men and women of letters and other arts from our allies and our own country." Drama, poetry, art, from contributors including Hassam, Bellows, Guerin, Pennell, St. Vincent Millay, Gibson, Sargent, T. Roosevelt, and many others to raise money for military families. A good copy, corners & spine head & tail frayed, laid on cover picture chipped and a little scraped, hinges split, contents crisp and clean.
DUFFY'S WAR: Fr. Francis Duffy, Wild Bill Donovan, and the Irish Fighting 69th in World War I  DUFFY'S WAR: Fr. Francis Duffy, Wild Bill Donovan, and the Irish Fighting 69th in World War I  1st World War  WCS17488  £15.13 inc VAT 
Author: Harris, Stephen L.
Publisher: Potomac Books
Edition: 1st American Edition.
Size: 8vo (462 pages)
Place published: Leesburg, VA
Year: 2006
Final volume in Harris's outstanding trilogy on New York National Guard regiments in World War I. As-new, in dust jacket.
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  1st World War  WCS15734  £58.08 inc VAT 
Author: Zweig, Arnold
Publisher: The Viking Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1936
First novel in Zweig's war trilogy; followed by "The Case of Sergeant Grischa" and "The Crowning of a King". Original German title: "Erziehung vor Verdun. Roman" (1935). Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. A very good copy, in dust jacket. (447p., map eps. )
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN  1st World War  WCS16090  £30.30 inc VAT 
Author: Zweig, Arnold
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd.
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Yellow cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1936
The first novel in Zweig's famous anti-war trilogy, followed by "The Case of Sergeant Grischa" and "The Crowning of a King". Original German title: "Erziehung vor Verdun. Roman" (1935). Translated from the German by Eric Sutton. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 527pgs.) Linen a bit soiled.
EUROPE'S LAST SUMMER  EUROPE'S LAST SUMMER  1st World War  WCS16211  £13.61 inc VAT 
Author: Fromkin
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 2004
New, in dust jacket.
EVANS OF THE BROKE : A Biography of Admiral Lord Mountevans  EVANS OF THE BROKE : A Biography of Admiral Lord Mountevans  1st World War  WCS15386  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Pound, Reginald
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1963
Service:1895-1944: 2nd to Scott in Antarctic; won fame as CO of destroyer "Broke," 1917; headed Civil Defense in WW II. A very good copy in a dust jacket that is a bit crunched at tail of spine. Owner name stamped in ink on front free endpaper.
FIGHTING THE GREAT WAR: A Global History  FIGHTING THE GREAT WAR: A Global History  1st World War  WCS16288  £14.12 inc VAT 
Author: Neiberg, Michael S.
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo. (395 pgs., approx. 100 maps & illus.)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: Cambridge, MA.
Year: 2005
New, in dust jacket. Generously illustrated, with many never-before published photographs, this book is an impressive blend of analysis and narrative. Anyone interested in understanding the twentieth century must begin with its first global conflict, and there is no better place to start than here.
FOCH: The Winner of the War  FOCH: The Winner of the War  1st World War  WCS15392  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Recouly, Raymond (Captain X)
Publisher: CharlesScribner's Sons
Edition: First Amercan Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1920
A very good copy, without dust jacket. (267p., 10 illus., 8 maps (1 fldg.), index.) Embossed cloth, spine a bit faded.
FORGOTTEN FIRES  FORGOTTEN FIRES  1st World War  WCS16734  £15.15 inc VAT 
Author: Hinckley, Faith Jayne
Publisher: Lewiston Journal Company
Edition: First American Edition. Signed.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue gilt picture cloth
Place published: Lewiston, ME
Year: 1923
The author's memoirs of her service in the Service of Supply in Paris during World War I. One of 1,000 first edition copies signed by the author on flyleaf. A very good copy, covers slightly faded & soiled, corners a bit worn, spine faded, believed published without dust jacket (208 pages, 13 illustrations [2 color]).
FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE GREAT WAR  FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE GREAT WAR  1st World War  WCS16269  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Arthur, Max
Publisher: Lyon Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (326 pages, illustrated)
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: CT
Year: 2004
As-new, in dust jacket.
FOURTEEN EIGHTEEN  FOURTEEN EIGHTEEN  1st World War  WCS16659  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Masters, John
Publisher: Michael Joseph Limited
Edition: English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Olive cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1965
"Mons/Le Cateau; Coronel & Falklands; air war, Passchendaele; Zeebrugge & Armageddon."
FROM HARLEM TO THE RHINE: The Story of New York's Colored Volunteers  FROM HARLEM TO THE RHINE: The Story of New York's Colored Volunteers  1st World War  WCS15783  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Little, Arthur W.
Publisher: Covici Friede Publishers
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Embossed Blue cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1936
One of 4 black units to serve with French forces. 191 days of combat, including Meuse-Argonne - 1,500 casualties, no POWs. Written by a white officer. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (382p., 35 illus., apdcs. Linen boards with unit crest embossed in silver.)
GALLIPOLI  GALLIPOLI  1st World War  WCS16430  £15.15 inc VAT 
Author: Moorehead, Alan
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1956
A classic account of the disastrous 1915 assault on the Dardenelles. Reading copy, spine missing, without dust jacket. (384p., 32 photos, 7 maps & plans, biblio., index.)
GEGEN DIE RUSSEN MIT DER ARMEE HINDENBURGS  GEGEN DIE RUSSEN MIT DER ARMEE HINDENBURGS  1st World War  WCS15893  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Lindenberg, Paul
Publisher: S. Hirzel
Edition: 2nd German Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Yellow Picture cloth
Place published: Leipzig
Year: 1915
"Against the Russians with the Army of Hindenburg." Tannenberg, by official war correspondent. A very good copy, cover a bit soiled & spotted, inscription on fly leaf, contents crisp & clean, without dust jacket. A (German) newspaper clipping inside front cover. (182p., frontispiece.)
GREEK MEMORIES  GREEK MEMORIES  1st World War  WCS15422  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Mackenzie, Compton, Capt.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Edition: 2nd Revised English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Orange cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1939
Mackenzie served in Section V Intelligence, Athens 1916. This book was violently contradicted by his superior, Basil Thomson; Mackenzie was prosecuted under the Official Secrets Act for the 1932 1st Edition, which was suppressed and is very scarce. A very good copy, spine faded, light shelf wear, light foxing in front matter, rear hinge split, without dust jacket. (455p., 8 illus., map, appendix, index.)
HIGH COMMAND IN THE WORLD WAR  HIGH COMMAND IN THE WORLD WAR  1st World War  WCS15655  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Puleston, William Dillworth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Maroon cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1934
A very good copy, without dust jacket. Owner name discreetly in ink on front free endpaper. (331p., 8 maps & plans, index.)
HISTORY OF BATTERY "C," 148TH FIELD ARTILLERY, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES  HISTORY OF BATTERY "C," 148TH FIELD ARTILLERY, AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES  1st World War  WCS15829  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Davis
Publisher: Privately Published
Edition: Memorial (believed First) Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red gilt cloth
Place published: Colorado Springs, CO
Year: 1919
Attached to the 41st Infantry Div. In combat from 7 July, 1918, at Chateau-Thierry, to the end. Scarce. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, covers lightly worn, corners frayed, spine scraped & slightly stained where a small label has been removed, spine head gone, front endpapers have a small scraped spot. (255p., 2 color plates, many illus., 2 folding maps, rosters, casualties, citations.)
HISTORY OF THE 101ST MACHINE GUN BATTALION  HISTORY OF THE 101ST MACHINE GUN BATTALION  1st World War  WCS15830  £88.39 inc VAT 
Author: Wainwright, Philip S.
Publisher: The 101st Machine Gun Battalion Association
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Embossed gilt decorated tan cloth
Place published: Hartford, CT.
Year: 1922
26th Infantry Div., 29 KIA. Quite scarce. A very good copy, front hinge cracked, without dust jacket. (327p., profuse illus., portraits, maps, service bios., KIA, tables.)
HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR: Based on Official Documents: Principal Events 1914-1918  HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR: Based on Official Documents: Principal Events 1914-1918  1st World War  WCS16307  £30.30 inc VAT 
Author: Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence, Compilers
Publisher: The London Stamp Exchange, Ltd
Edition: English Reprint.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Grey wraps
Place published: London
Year: 1987
Facsimile reprint of the HMSO 1922 edition. An extraordinarily detailed chronology, by date, by subject (political, military, naval, air) and alphabetically. An indispensable reference. A very good copy, spine head slightly soiled. (421p., appendix.)
HISTORY OF THE RICHARDSON LIGHT GUARD OF WAKEFIELD, MASS.  HISTORY OF THE RICHARDSON LIGHT GUARD OF WAKEFIELD, MASS.  1st World War  WCS15397  £45.46 inc VAT 
Author: Author Not Given
Publisher: Item Press
Edition: First Thus.
Size: 8vo (317 pages, roughly 200 illustrations, several maps, roster, index)
Binding: Burgundy gilt cloth
Place published: Wakefield, MA
Year: (1926)
Largely World War I, with the 26th Division. Published for the unit's 75th anniversary. A near fine copy, corners lightly worn, issued without dust jacket.
HONOURS AND AWARDS: Indian Army 1914-1921  HONOURS AND AWARDS: Indian Army 1914-1921  1st World War  WCS15877  £15.15 inc VAT 
Author: Author Not Given
Publisher: J.B. Hayward & Sons Ltd
Edition: Reprint.
Size: 8vo (302 pages, tables)
Binding: Picture wraps
Place published: London
Year: No Publication Date Given
Including foreign decorations. Originally published in 1931 as "Roll of Honour: Indian Army 1914-1921." A very good copy, corners slightly worn, owner's label on half-title page.
HOW BELGIUM SAVED EUROPE  HOW BELGIUM SAVED EUROPE  1st World War  WCS16148  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Sarolea, Charles
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Pictorial Blue cloth
Place published: Phila., Pa.
Year: 1915
By Belgian Consul at Edinburgh. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (227pgs.) Owner name stamped in ink on front and rear pastedowns.
ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume V: The War-Time Organizations of Illinois  ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume V: The War-Time Organizations of Illinois  1st World War  WCS16149  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Jenison, Marguerite Edith
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Burgundy cloth
Place published: Springfield, IL
Year: 1923
Legislation, finance, industry, labor, relief, etc. A very good ex-library copy: library markings on spine, front end paper & title page, library book plate on front paste-down, pocket on front end paper; slight wear to edges, text clean, binding tight. (508p., many tables [2 folding], biblio., index.)
ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume VI: War Documents and Adresses  ILLINOIS IN THE WORLD WAR: Volume VI: War Documents and Adresses  1st World War  WCS16306  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Jenison, Marguerite Edith (Editor)
Publisher: Illinois State Historical Library
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Burgundy cloth
Place published: Springfield, IL
Year: 1923
Every conceivable Home-Front subject, including public opinion, mobilization & legislation. A very good ex-lib. copy: library markings on spine, front end paper & title page, library boook plate on front pastedown, pocket on front end paper; light wear to edges, text clean, binding tight. (522p., index.)
JOFFRE  JOFFRE  1st World War  WCS15393  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Recouly, Raymond
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1931
A hagiography from a French point of view . A very good copy without dust jacket. Laid-in are two extra plates including a portrait of the subject. (370p., ftsp.)
KITCHENER'S WAR  KITCHENER'S WAR  1st World War  WCS16688  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Cassar, George H.
Publisher: Brassey's Inc.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (381 pages)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: Washington, D.C.
Year: 2004
As-new, in dust jacket.
KITCHENER: Architect of Victory, Artisan of Peace  KITCHENER: Architect of Victory, Artisan of Peace  1st World War  WCS15338  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Pollock, John
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 2001
A new, in dust jacket..
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A Biographical Enquiry  LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A Biographical Enquiry  1st World War  WCS15556  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Aldington, Richard
Publisher: Henry Regnery Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (448p., 12 illus., 3 maps, biblio., index)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: Chicago
Year: 1955
The most controverial biography of Lawrence; though generally sympathetic it attempts to deconstructs his myth and addresses his "neurosis" and "self-publicity." A very good copy, without dust jacket, spine faded, rear board tail damp stained.
LET'S GO!:  The Story of  A.S. NO. 2448602  LET'S GO!: The Story of A.S. NO. 2448602  1st World War  WCS15790  £30.30 inc VAT 
Author: Ranlett, Louis Felix
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: Boston
Year: 1927
77th Inf. Div. Also 2nd Lt., 23rd Inf., 2nd Div. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (291p., 15 illus., map eps.)
LIFE OF GENERAL JOFFRE: Cooper's Son Who Became Commander-In -Chief  LIFE OF GENERAL JOFFRE: Cooper's Son Who Became Commander-In -Chief  1st World War  WCS16025  £22.73 inc VAT 
Author: Kahn, Alexander
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company
Edition: First American Edition .
Size: 8vo
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: New York`
Year: 1916
A very good copy, without dust jacket. (114p., ftsp.)
LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER  LIFE OF LORD KITCHENER  1st World War  WCS15334  £126.27 inc VAT 
Author: Arthur, Sir George
Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo (328, 346 and 413 pages, photo frontispieces)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1920
No. of volumes: 3 volumes
A very good set in every respect, without dust jackets. Clean and tight. Lettering just a bit faded along spines.
LIONS LED BY DONKEYS: Showing How Victory In The Great War Was Achieved By Those Who Made the Fewest Mistakes  LIONS LED BY DONKEYS: Showing How Victory In The Great War Was Achieved By Those Who Made the Fewest Mistakes  1st World War  WCS16295  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Thompson, P.A.
Publisher: T. Werner Laurie, Ltd.
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo. (318 pgs., illus., maps, photo frontis)
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1927
A very good copy, without dust jacket. Cloth faded, spine a bit frayed at head and tail, frontis photo and half-title very lightly foxed, contents fine.
LORD RIDDELL'S INTIMATE DIARY of the Peace Conference and After 1918-1923  LORD RIDDELL'S INTIMATE DIARY of the Peace Conference and After 1918-1923  1st World War  WCS16293  £50.51 inc VAT 
Author: Riddell, George Allardice
Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo.
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1934
A very good copy, in a dust jacket that is shelfworn and darkened at the spine, with a small hole and edge-chipping, but entirely intact. Contents fine.
MARCH TO ARMISTICE 1918  MARCH TO ARMISTICE 1918  1st World War  WCS16741  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Haworth, Christopher
Publisher: William Kimber
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1968
Svc. 14th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland, 14th Division.
MASARYK IN ENGLAND  MASARYK IN ENGLAND  1st World War  WCS16107  £20.20 inc VAT 
Author: Seton-Watson, R(obert) W.
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1943
1915 conversations, lectures and memoranda, on the postwar reshaping of Europe, of the future first President of Czechoslovakia (1918-1935). He is said to have been a considerable influence on Wilson and his Fourteen Points. Also included is a 1916 "Memorandum on the Military Situation." A very good copy, without dust jacket, slight shelf wear, former owner's name on front title page (206p., 4 illus., index).
MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA  MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA  1st World War  WCS16843  £101.02 inc VAT 
Author: Falls, Cyril
Publisher: His Majesty's Stationary Office
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo (409 pages, maps, illustrations, index, bibliography)
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1933
A good copy, red cloth gilt, spine faded and bumped, bookplate and owner's name in ink on half title, fold out colored maps, map end papers.
My Company  My Company  1st World War  WCS16808  £80.81 inc VAT 
Author: Swan, Captain Carroll J.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: New York, Boston
Year: 1918
The author served in Co. D, 101st Engineers in WWI. A very good copy, spine slightly bumped (263 pages, black and white photographs, fold out company organization).
MYRON T. HERRICK: Friend of France  MYRON T. HERRICK: Friend of France  1st World War  WCS15696  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Mott, T. Bentley
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1929
U.S. Ambassador 1912-14 & 1921-29. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (399p., 17 illus., index.)
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE  NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE  1st World War  WCS17999  £32.83 inc VAT 
Author: Fortescue
Publisher: National Geographic Society
Edition: Vol. XXXII, Nos. 5-6.
Size: 8vo (pp. 421-550, profuse illus.)
Binding: Blue
Place published: Washington, DC
Year: November-Decembe, 1917
"Training the New Armies of Liberty;" "The Immediate Necessity For Military Highways;" "In French Lorraine: That Part of France Where the First American Soldiers Have Fallen;" "From the Trenches to Versailles." A very good copy (rebound), without dust jacket.
ONE WHO GAVE HIS LIFE:  War Letters  of Qunicy  Sharpe  Mills,  with  a Sketch of his Life and  Ideals  ONE WHO GAVE HIS LIFE: War Letters of Qunicy Sharpe Mills, with a Sketch of his Life and Ideals  1st World War  WCS15832  £113.64 inc VAT 
Author: Luby, 168th Inf. Regt.James
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Dark Brown cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1923
Former reporter, 1st Lt., 42nd Inf. Div. Not seen in years. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Minor pale margin staining. (490p., 4 sepia ports., index, striking silk rainbow insignia on front board.)
ORDEAL OF VICTORY.  ORDEAL OF VICTORY.  1st World War  WCS16740  £13.89 inc VAT 
Author: Terraine, John
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company
Binding: Blue & White cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1963
Partisan defense of maligned corps & army commander & CIC of BEF(12/15-7-19). London ed.: Douglas Haig.
ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE UNITED STATES LAND FORCES IN THE WORLD WAR: American Expeditionary Forces  ORDER OF BATTLE OF THE UNITED STATES LAND FORCES IN THE WORLD WAR: American Expeditionary Forces  1st World War  WCS15836  £32.83 inc VAT 
Author: U.S. Army War College, Historical Section
Publisher: United States Government Printing Office
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: Washington, DC
Year: 1937
"General Headquarters, Armies, Army Corps, Services of Supply, and Separate Forces." Including the intervention in the Russian Civil War. The other two volumes, published in 1931 and 1949, deal cover A.E.F. divisions and home deployments. A very good copy, issued without dust jacket, light wear to corners, spine faded, faint stain on front cover, covers slightly rubbed & soiled. (412p., many tables, calendar, glossary, notes, errata slip.)
OUR PART IN THE GREAT WAR  OUR PART IN THE GREAT WAR  1st World War  WCS16104  £10.10 inc VAT 
Author: Gleason
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (338p., 6 illus., 2 facsimiles, appendix)
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: New YorkB
Year: 1917
War relief and ambulance services, by the author of the popular "Golden Lads." A very good copy, spine a bit faded, edges, corners & hinges lightly worn, small dent on top edge of rear cover, owner's name on front paste-down, without dust jacket.
OVER HERE:  Impressions of America by a British Officer  OVER HERE: Impressions of America by a British Officer  1st World War  WCS15677  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Macquarrie, Hector
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Gold cloth
Place published: Phila.
Year: 1918
OFA Lt. Sent as production inspector. A very good copy, in a dust jacket that has approximately 1-inch of loss at head and tail of spine. (243p., ftsp.)
OVER THE THRESHOLD OF WAR: Personal Experiences of the Great European Conflict  OVER THE THRESHOLD OF WAR: Personal Experiences of the Great European Conflict  1st World War  WCS15532  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Hopkins, Nevil M.
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company
Edition: First American Edition. Signed.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: Philadelphia
Year: 1918
American Reserve officer travelling in Europe when the war broke out; accepted a temporary diplomatic position helping repatraite Americans, which took him to Germany, Russia, France, Belgium, 1914-6. Signed presentation on front end paper. A good copy, boards somewhat scraped & scratched, corners & spine head & tail frayed, hinges split, contents clean & crisp, without dust jacket. (375p., 170 photos, drawings & facsimiles [4 color.])
PETAIN  PETAIN  1st World War  WCS15664  £8.84 inc VAT 
Author: Bolton, Glorney
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Edition: First English.
Size: (8vo (198 pages, index)
Binding: Taupe cloth
Place published: London
Year: 1957
WWI hero; after WWII tried for treason as head of Vichy govt. A very good copy, without dust jacket.
PETAIN THE SOLDIER  PETAIN THE SOLDIER  1st World War  WCS16208  £32.83 inc VAT 
Author: Ryan, Stephen
Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Blue cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1969
A very good copy, in dust jacket. (315p., 12 illus., map insert, index.)
PIPE CLAY AND DRILL  PIPE CLAY AND DRILL  1st World War  WCS15367  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Goldhurst, Richard
Publisher: Readers Digest Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (343p., apdx., biblio., index)
Binding: Brown cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1977
A very good copy, in dust jacket.
R.A.M.C.  R.A.M.C.  1st World War  WCS17255  £12.63 inc VAT 
Author: Cotterell, Anthony
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo (116 pages, 24 illustrations)
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: London
Year: circa 1943
The Royal Army Medical Corps in both World Wars. A good copy, spine faded, covers unevenly faded, corners a bit worn, hinges weak, heavy pencil erasures on front free endpaper, without dust jacket.
REVOLT IN THE DESERT  REVOLT IN THE DESERT  1st World War  WCS16214  £126.27 inc VAT 
Author: Lawrence, T.E.
Publisher: George H. Doran Co.
Edition: First American Trade Edition.
Binding: Tan cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1927
A very good copy, without dust jacket. Corners a bit bumped, hinges giving a bit, else fine.
RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN  RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN  1st World War  WCS16150  £88.39 inc VAT 
Author: Service, Robert W.
Publisher: William Briggs
Edition: First Canadian Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: Toronto
Year: 1916
A very good copy, without dust jacket. (95pgs. Collection number on spine.)
ROLL OF HONOR OF THE SEVENTY-SIXTH U.S. FIELD ARTILLERY  ROLL OF HONOR OF THE SEVENTY-SIXTH U.S. FIELD ARTILLERY  1st World War  WCS16125  £126.27 inc VAT 
Author: Author Not Given
Publisher: Publisher Not Given
Edition: First Thus.
Size: 8vo (74 pages, honors & awards, roster)
Binding: Burgundy cloth
Place published: Coblenz, Germany
Year: 1918
Attached to the 3rd Infantry Div., using 75mm guns, including a (very) brief history of the unit in the war. In combat from May, 1918 on at the Marne, St. Mihiel, Argonne, Meuse; first U.S. artillery across both the Marne and the Meuse. 10 recommended for DSC, 100 for DSM. Very rare. A very good copy, believed issued without dust jacket, light wear to corners, small stain & a few light scrapes on front cover, upper right corner bumped.
ROSTER PLYMOUTH (12TH) DIVISION  ROSTER PLYMOUTH (12TH) DIVISION  1st World War  WCS15823  £25.25 inc VAT 
Author: Author Not Given
Publisher: The University Press
Edition: First Thus.
Size: 8vo (128 pages)
Binding: Grey pictorial cloth
Place published: Cambridge, MA
Year: 30 November, 1918
Stationed at Ft. Devens, Massachusetts, one of America's main training camps. A very good copy, covers slightly soiled & spotted.
SEAFORTH SKETCHES (10TH BATTALION): Drawn by "The Tout"  SEAFORTH SKETCHES (10TH BATTALION): Drawn by "The Tout"  1st World War  WCS15967  £63.14 inc VAT 
Author: Author Not Given
Publisher: Thomas Allan & Sons, Printers
Edition: First Scottish Edition.
Size: 8vo (22 leaves, 21 plates [1 color] with facing captions)
Binding: Green gilt cloth
Place published: Edinurgh
Year: circa-1918
Affectionate caricatures of the officers of the Seaforth Highland Regt., and others, World War I. Amusing, and scarce. A good copy, corners bumped & frayed, some edge wear, spine worn, endpapers foxed, front hinge split.
SERGEANT EADIE  SERGEANT EADIE  1st World War  WCS16034  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Nason, Leonard H.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: Garden City, NY
Year: 1928
One of his 6 AEF novels. A very good copy, without dust jacket. (374p., sketch. ) Spine a bit sun-faded. Owner name and address in ink on front free endpaper; discreet bookplate on front pastedown.
SERGEANT YORK AND HIS PEOPLE  SERGEANT YORK AND HIS PEOPLE  1st World War  WCS15833  £17.68 inc VAT 
Author: Cowan, Sam K.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers
Edition: First American Reprint Edition.
Size: 8vo (293p., 16 photos.)
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1922
82nd Inf. Div. CMH winner. A very good copy, without dust jacket. Cloth somewhat irregularly faded. Owner name and date in ink on front free endpaper. Published in the same year by Funk & Wagnalls.
SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN  SERVICE WITH FIGHTING MEN  1st World War  WCS15486  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Harris, Frederick
Publisher: Association Press
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo (636 + 664pp., 20 maps, tables & diagrams [several color folding], appendices, rosters, index)
Binding: Burgundy cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1922
No. of volumes: 2 Volumes
Worldwide: camps, entertainment, welfare services, including POWs. A very good set, light wear to edges, Vol. II a bit shaken with boards a little scratched and discolored from moisture, believed issued without dust jackets.
SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  1st World War  WCS15353  £101.02 inc VAT 
Author: Robertson, F.M. Sir William
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1926
No. of volumes: 2 volumes
COS to Haig, 1915-1916; Chief of Imperial Staff, 1917-18. A very good set, without dust jackets. Prelims lightly foxed, fore-edges more so. Spines a bit faded and well-treated with preservative.
SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  SOLDIERS AND STATESMEN 1914-1918  1st World War  WCS16200  £252.54 inc VAT 
Author: Robertson, F.M. Sir William
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1926
No. of volumes: 2 volume set/Boxed
COS to Haig, 1915-1916; Chief of Imperial Staff, 1917-18. A very good set, slipcased and in dust jackets with slightly faded spines. Slipcase is worn but very much intact, with a single repaired panel separation.
SOURCE RECORDS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume IV  SOURCE RECORDS OF THE GREAT WAR: Volume IV  1st World War  WCS16451  £20.20 inc VAT 
Author: Horne, Charles F. & Walter F. Austin, Editors
Publisher: National Alumni
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Black gilt leatherette
Place published: no place
Year: 1923
"A comprehensive and readable source record of the world's Great War, emphasizing the more important events, and presenting these as complete marratives in the actual words of the chief officials and most eminent leaders." Volume 4 of 7, covering 1916. A fair copy, corners badly worn, spine head & tail badly chipped, inner hinges split, front outer hinge split, published without dust jacket. (432p., 4 illus. [1 color.])
SQUAD  SQUAD  1st World War  WCS15786  £50.51 inc VAT 
Author: Wharton, James R.
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc.
Edition: First American Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Green cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1928
Novel of svc. in 28th I.D. Author from Private to 1st Lt. in 4 units. A very good copy, without dust jacket. ( 300pgs.) Owner name and date discreetly in ink on front free endpaper, bookplate on front pastedown.
SQUADRON A  SQUADRON A  1st World War  WCS15806  £20.20 inc VAT 
Author: Barry
Publisher: Association of Ex-Members of Squadron A
Edition: First Thus.
Size: 8vo (390p., 17 plates, text illus., rosters)
Binding: Blue gilt cloth
Place published: New York
Year: 1939
The New York National Guard cavalry unit in the Spanish-American War and in World War I with the 27th Infantry Div. A good copy, corners a bit frayed, spine head & tail chipped, endpapers lightly browned, without dust jacket.
STAATSBURGERLICHE BELEHRUNGEN IN DER KRIEGSZEIT: Fur Fach-und Fortbildungsschulen berausgegeben vom Kgl-Preuss Landesgewerbeamt  STAATSBURGERLICHE BELEHRUNGEN IN DER KRIEGSZEIT: Fur Fach-und Fortbildungsschulen berausgegeben vom Kgl-Preuss Landesgewerbeamt  1st World War  WCS16024  £75.76 inc VAT 
Author: Rohrbach, Paul, et al.
Publisher: Carl Heymanns Verlag
Edition: First German Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: Berlin
Year: 1916
No. of volumes: 2 Volumes
"Instructions for Citizens in War Time;" Details changes in society, commerce, duties of Prussian citizens in wartime. Scarce, especially on this side of the Atlantic. A good set, edges worn, Band. 2 spine head split & upper right corner bent. (282 + 342pp., tables.)
T.E. LAWRENCE: A Reader's Guide  T.E. LAWRENCE: A Reader's Guide  1st World War  WCS16041  £37.88 inc VAT 
Author: Clements, Frank
Publisher: David & Charles
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo (208 pages, index)
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: Newton Abbot, UK
Year: 1972
First new Lawrence bibliography since 1938. Lists and describes everything by and about him. A very good copy, small smudge on spine, in dust jacket.
TANK WARFARE  TANK WARFARE  1st World War  WCS17981  £0.00 inc VAT 
Author: Mitchell, Frank, M.C.
Publisher: Spa Books LTD
Size: 8vo
Binding: Dark Green cloth
Place published: Britain
Year: 1987
1st WW, tanks, weapons, technology
TANNENBERG 1914  TANNENBERG 1914  1st World War  WCS16224  £14.12 inc VAT 
Author: Sweetman, John
Publisher: Cassell and Co.
Edition: First English Edition.
Size: 8vo
Binding: Red cloth
Place published: London
Year: 2002
Ludendorf's decisive victory over the Russians. As new, in dust jacket.
TEN THOUSAND SHALL FALL.  By Soldier 8046 of The Foreign Legion